Obeid v. Hogan ( 2016 )
[…] drafters have opted for a single managing member with other generally passive, non-
    managing members, a structure closely resembling and often used as an alternative to a
    limited partnership, then the parties should expect a court to draw on analogies to limited
    partnership law.4 If the drafters have opted for a manager-managed entity, created a board
    of directors, and adopted other corporate features, then the parties to the agreement
    should expect a court to draw on analogies to corporate law.5 Depending on the terms of
    3
    See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-402 (establishing the default rule that management of an LLC
    is “vested in its members in proportion to the then current . . . interest of members in the
    profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members,” with the decision
    of members owning a majority of such profit interest controlling); Kelly v. Blum, 
    2010 WL 629850
    , at *11 n.73 (Del. Ch. Feb. 24, 2010) (identifying parallel between member-
    managed LLC and partnership). As in a general partnership, the LLC Act’s “default