Obeid v. Hogan ( 2016 )
[…] as serious as the exercise of authority over derivative claims to be delegated to a non-
    manager. Because Judge Hogan is not a manager, he cannot serve as the sole member of
    a special litigation committee for the Manager-Managed LLC. Summary judgment is
    granted in Obeid’s favor on this issue.
    C.     The Effectiveness Of Obeid’s Removal As A Director Of The Corporate LLC
    Obeid finally challenges his removal from the Corporate Board. The plain
    language of the Corporate LLC Agreement does not support his position.
    37
    Under Section 18-402 of the LLC Act, “a manager shall cease to be a manager as
    provided in a limited liability company agreement.” Section 9(h) of the Corporate LLC
    Agreement provides that “[u]nless otherwise restricted by law, any Director or the entire
    Board of Directors may be removed or expelled, with or without cause, at any time by the