Grand Aquisition, LLC v. Passco Indian Springs DST ( 2016 )
[…] extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the
    trustees or other persons who have authority to manage the business and affairs of
    the statutory trust shall have the right to keep confidential from the beneficial
    owners . . . .”).
    41
    
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-305(a) (“Each member of a limited liability company, in person or
    by attorney or other agent, has the right . . . .”), (c) (“The manager of a limited
    liability company shall have the right to keep confidential from the members
    . . . .”).
    42
    
    6 Del. C
    . § 17-305(a) (“Each limited partner, in person or by attorney or other
    agent, has the right . . . .”), (b) (“A general partner shall have the right to keep
    confidential from limited partners . . . .”).
    16
    provisions for a books and records action, each of which the governing document
    must expressly alter.”43
    Although Passco Trust would have me read the prefatory clause to mean that
    the Trust Agreement must affirmatively disclaim Section 3819’s preconditions and