Grand Aquisition, LLC v. Passco Indian Springs DST ( 2016 )
[…] constitute “contrary” language.31
    Yet, Passco Trust ignores the context in which the holding in Cargill arose.
    In Cargill, a DST’s representative brought fiduciary duty claims against the trust’s
    managing owner.32 The representative also brought fiduciary duty claims against
    the managing owner’s parent and grandparent companies “based on a line of
    partnership cases beginning with In re USACafes, L.P. Litigation,” which “deal
    with the fiduciary duties owed by those that control a fiduciary of an underlying
    29
    
    12 Del. C
    . § 3819(a) (stating that “[e]xcept to the extent otherwise provided in the
    governing instrument,” a beneficial owner must have a “purpose reasonably
    related to the beneficial owner’s interest as a beneficial owner of the statutory
    trust” to inspect the trust’s books and records).
    30
    
    Id. § 3819(c)
    (providing that “[e]xcept to the extent otherwise provided in the
    governing instrument, the trustees or other persons who have authority to manage
    the business and affairs of the statutory trust” may withhold any information from
    the trust’s beneficial owners “the disclosure of which such persons in good faith
    believe is not in the best interest of the statutory trust or could damage the
    statutory trust or its business or which the statutory trust is required by law or by