Grand Aquisition, LLC v. Passco Indian Springs DST ( 2016 )
[…] C
    . §
    17-305 (“Section 17-305”), the LLC and LP analogs of Section 3819,
    respectively.39 The major difference between those three sections is the prefatory
    phrase in subsections (a) and (c) of Section 3819,40 which is absent from both
    Sections 18-30541 and 17-305.42 On the basis of that distinction, and to avoid
    “render[ing] the prefatory clause meaningless,” Passco Trust asserts that “unlike
    the LLC Act and DRULPA, the [DST] Act does provide a series of default
    38
    Def.’s Opening Br. 34.
    39
    See 
    id. at 35.
    40
    See 
    12 Del. C
    . § 3819(a) (“Except to the extent otherwise provided in the
    governing instrument of a statutory trust, each beneficial owner of a statutory trust,
    in person or by attorney or other agent, has the right . . . .”), (c) (“Except to the
    extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, the
    trustees or other persons who have authority to manage the business and affairs of
    the statutory trust shall have the right to keep confidential from the beneficial
    owners . . . .”).
    41
    
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-305(a) (“Each member of a limited liability company, in person or
    by attorney or other agent, has the right . . . .”), (c) (“The manager of a limited
    liability company shall have the right to keep confidential from the members
    . . . .”).