Grand Aquisition, LLC v. Passco Indian Springs DST ( 2016 )
[…] Section 5.3(i) and the defined term “Ownership Records,” therefore, seem wholly
    unrelated to the Owners’ inspection right in Section 5.3(c). They simply impose
    affirmative obligations on Passco Manager regarding the maintenance and revision
    of the Ownership Records.
    Similarly, rather than defining the scope of the Owners’ inspection right, the
    other provisions in Section 5.3(c)52 impose affirmative obligations on Passco
    Manager regarding the maintenance of certain specific books and records. In fact,
    the opening sentence of Section 5.3(c) indicates that “books and records” should be
    defined by their “customary” meaning.53 Certainly, a DST’s customary “books
    and records” include the Requested Information, as Section 3819 expressly
    includes “[a] current list of the name and last known business, residence or mailing
    address of each beneficial owner and trustee.”54 “If [Passco Trust] wished to bar
    51
    
    Id. § 1.1
    (“‘Ownership Records’ means the records maintained by the Manager,
    substantially in the form as set forth on Exhibit C, indicating from time to time the