Grand Aquisition, LLC v. Passco Indian Springs DST ( 2016 )
[…] records without complying with Section 3819’s procedural and proper purpose
    requirements and (2) Passco Trust cannot withhold its books and records on the
    basis that the Requested Information is subject to third-party confidentiality
    agreements or that Passco Manager has a good faith belief that revealing the
    Requested Information to Grand Acquisition is not in Passco Trust’s best interests.
    adopted by all of the members or in compliance with any applicable requirements
    of the limited liability company agreement.”); 
    6 Del. C
    . § 17-305(f) (“The rights
    of a limited partner to obtain information as provided in this section may be
    restricted in an original partnership agreement or in any subsequent amendment
    approved or adopted by all of the partners or in compliance with any applicable
    requirements of the partnership agreement.”).
    18
    2.        The Owners’ right to books and records under the Trust
    Agreement includes the Requested Information
    Because Grand Acquisition’s right to inspect Passco Trust’s books and
    records under Section 5.3(c) is contractual, the Trust Agreement establishes the