Biggins v. Phelps ( 2014 )
[…] grounds for proceeding in forma pauperis.4 Accordingly, Biggins’s complaint
    cites violations of (1) Fourteenth Amendment due process rights; (2) the Delaware
    Code;5 (3) Department of Correction (“DOC”) Policy 4.2;6 (4) the Eighth
    4
    The only official complaint in the record is the Motion for Injunction and
    Compensatory Award, with which Defendants were duly served. See Issued
    Summons to NCC Sheriff, Oct. 27, 2011. It is also fair to consider the Motion for
    Reargument because Defendants focus on Biggins’s in forma pauperis status in
    their briefs.
    5
    See 
    11 Del. C
    . § 6517 (“Duties and responsibilities of the Commissioner”); 
    11 Del. C
    . § 6535 (“The Department shall promulgate rules and regulations for the
    maintenance of good order and discipline in the facilities and institutions of the
    Department . . . .”); 
    29 Del. C
    . § 8903 (“Powers, duties and functions—
    Commissioner”).
    6
    “DOC Policy No. 4.2 at (V),” Compl. 2, is not attached to the complaint. The
    Court infers that the reference is to Policy Number 4.2 regarding “Rules of
    Conduct for Offenders.”