The Innovation Institute, LLC v. St. Joseph Health Source, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Agreement makes no reference to the DUAA, so the FAA applies.36
    When an arbitration clause is governed by the FAA, a court “deciding whether
    the parties agreed to arbitrate a certain matter (including arbitrability) . . . should
    apply ordinary state-law principles that govern the formation of contracts.”37 In this
    regard, Delaware recognizes an exception to the general rule that “courts should
    decide questions of substantive arbitrability”38 when the parties’ contract provides
    35
    
    10 Del. C
    . §§ 5702(a), (c); see also Lewis v. AimCo Props., L.P., 
    2015 WL 557995
    , at *3
    (Del. Ch. Feb. 10, 2015) (quoting 
    10 Del. C
    . §§ 5702(a), (c)) (“pursuant to 
    10 Del. C
    . §
    5702, unless an arbitration agreement complies with the standard set forth in
    Section 5702(a) by ‘specifically referencing the [DUAA] . . . and the parties’ desire to have
    it apply to their agreement,’ Section 5702(c) provides that ‘any application to the Court of
    Chancery to enjoin or stay an arbitration, obtain an order requiring arbitration, or to vacate
    or enforce an arbitrator’s award shall be decided by the Court of Chancery in conformity
    with the [FAA], and such general principles of law and equity as are not inconsistent with
    the Act.’”).
    36
    I also note the Operating Agreement involves interstate commerce and calls for
    arbitration in California, which further supports the application of the FAA.
    See McLaughlin v. McCann, 
    942 A.2d 616
    , 621 (Del. Ch. 2008) (applying the FAA where