D.I. 64. 54 Hockessin Cmty. Ctr., Inc. v. Swift,
59 A.3d 437, 453 (Del. Ch. 2012) (noting that in a Section 225 action, “the Court exercises jurisdiction only for the limited purpose of determining the corporations de jure directors and officers” and emphasizing that the plaintiff bears the burden of proof) (quotation omitted). 15 scope to determine ‘those issues that pertain to the validity of the acts [taken to secure plaintiff’s position on the board].’”55 As an alternative to his requested relief under Section 225, Spanakos seeks an order compelling the Company to hold an annual election of directors under
8 Del. C. § 223(a). Section 223(a) provides, in part: If at any time, by reason of death or resignation or other cause, a corporation should have no directors in office, then any officer or any stockholder or an executor, administrator, trustee or guardian of a stockholder, or other fiduciary entrusted with like responsibility for the person or estate of a stockholder, may call a special meeting of stockholders in accordance with the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws, or may apply to the Court of Chancery for a decree summarily ordering an election as provided in § 211 or § 215 of this title.56 Apparently recognizing that an election held in accordance with the Company’s current stock ledger likely would not go well for him, Spanakos has advanced a request for relief not stated in his Petition that essentially would have the Court appoint a custodian to reconstitute the Company’s