C. The Company Was Not Properly Revived Spanakos purports to have revived the Company from void status by paying its delinquent franchise taxes and obtaining a certificate for revival of the Company’s charter from the State of Delaware under
8 Del. C. § 312. Unfortunately, under the circumstances, Spanakos lacked authority to take that action on behalf of the Company. Under Section 312(c), a certificate of revival “may be procured as authorized by the board of directors or members of the governing body of the corporation in accordance with subsection (h) . . . .”84 Subsection (h), in turn, clarifies that subsection (c) . . . shall be satisfied if a majority of the directors or members of the governing body then in office, even though less than a quorum, or the sole director or member of the governing body then in office, authorizes the revival of