JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claudio Ballard ( 2019 )
[…] 71
    See 
    id. at 1
    (stating that J.P. Morgan’s “primary argument is that it is entitled to conduct
    a broad inquiry into DTC’s pre-judgment disposal of its assets and their current location in
    order to satisfy its Judgment and that discovery between 2006 and 2011 is proportional,
    reasonable, and proper”).
    20
    B.     J.P. Morgan Has Standing to Pursue Its Unlawful Dividend Claims
    on Behalf of Itself and DTC’s Other Creditors
    Defendants argue that J.P. Morgan does not have standing to pursue its
    unlawful dividend claims under 
    8 Del. C
    . § 174. In relevant part, Section 174
    provides that:
    In case of any wilful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of this
    title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen
    shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after
    paying such unlawful dividend or after such unlawful stock purchase or
    redemption, to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its
    dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully
    paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or
    redemption of the corporation’s stock, with interest from the time such
    liability accrued.72
    As the text emphasized above makes clear, in the event of a corporation’s
    insolvency, the “creditors” of the corporation may obtain a recovery from the
    directors personally if they willfully or negligently violated Section 173. That