JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claudio Ballard ( 2019 )
[…] and other creditors under Section 174 dating back to 2006 even though it did not
    obtain its Judgment until 2015. This conclusion is supported by (i) the “self-
    executing” nature of the MFL Provision, whereby J.P. Morgan became contractually
    entitled to the benefit of more favorable license terms when DTC entered into
    another license for the same patents on such terms,87 and (ii) the Complaint’s
    allegations that DTC licensed its patents to NCR Corporation in January 2006 for
    86
    See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 1304(a) (defining a fraudulent transfer under DUFTA as one where “the
    debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of
    the debtor”); 
    8 Del. C
    . § 174(a) (holding directors liable “to [a corporation’s] creditors in
    the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully
    paid”).
    87
    See JP Morgan Chase 
    Bank, 79 F. Supp. 3d at 650
    (“DTC’s assertion that the MFL
    clause is not self-executing . . . is without merit.”); see also JP Morgan Chase 
    Bank, 823 F.3d at 1010
    (“The district court first concluded that DTC breached the contract because
    the MFL is self-executing . . . . DTC does not assign as error [this] conclusion, so it has
    waived any argument on [it].”).
    26
    $2.85 million, a fraction of the $70 million J.P. Morgan agreed to pay to license the
    same patents, $30 million of which was paid up front.88
    C.     The Unlawful Dividend Claims for 2006-2010 Are Not Timely
    Defendants next argue that J.P. Morgan’s unlawful dividend claims are
    untimely based on the six-year limitations period set forth in Section 174. The part
    of the statute relevant to this argument provides that “the directors . . . shall be jointly
    and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend
    or after such unlawful stock purchase or redemption.”89 It is not disputed that more
    than six years elapsed between the date DTC paid the last of the dividends that J.P.
    Morgan challenges in this action (in 2010) and the date that J.P. Morgan filed its
    Complaint in this action (in April 2018).