JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claudio Ballard ( 2019 )
[…] year statute of repose period starts to run.130 Defendants argue further that if the
    court was to look beyond the plain language of the statute, the history of the unlawful
    dividend statute in Delaware shows that the legislature was seeking to implement a
    statute of repose in this instance.
    might be rendered personally liable for a fraudulent breach of trust, or gross negligence, or
    a faithless misappropriation of the trust fund placed in their hands”).
    129
    See, e.g., 
    10 Del. C
    . § 8106 (indicating that no action “shall be brought after the
    expiration of 3 years from the accruing of such action”).
    130
    Defs.’ Opening Br. 37.
    40
    The court agrees with defendants that Section 174 should be read as a statute
    of repose rather than a statute of limitations. This conclusion is supported by the
    plain language of the statute and confirmed by its legal history.