JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claudio Ballard ( 2019 )
[…] 139
    ANZ 
    Secs., 137 S. Ct. at 2049
    (internal quotation marks omitted).
    140
    
    Id. 141 514
    A.2d 1086 (Del. 1986).
    The Builder’s Statute is rather intricate but, in essence, provides that “[n]o action” for
    142
    damages concerning “any alleged deficiency in the construction or manner of construction
    43
    earliest of several designated dates, irrespective of the date of the injury” and thus
    “prevents a claim from arising, whereas a statute of limitations bars an accrued cause
    of action.”143
    Another Delaware statute, 
    10 Del. C
    . § 8126, which repeatedly has been
    referred to as a statute of repose, also is instructive.144 It provides as follows:
    No action, suit or proceeding in any court, whether in law or equity or
    otherwise, in which the legality of any ordinance, code, regulation or
    map, relating to zoning, or any amendment thereto, enacted by the
    governing body of a county or municipality, is challenged, whether by
    direct or collateral attack or otherwise, shall be brought after the
    expiration of 60 days from the date of publication in a newspaper of
    general circulation in the county or municipality in which such adoption
    occurred, of notice of the adoption of such ordinance, code, regulation,
    map or amendment.145
    This language explicitly ties the expiration of the claim not to when any alleged
    claim accrued but rather to the date when notice of the ordinance to be challenged is
    published in a local newspaper. The statute thereby precludes legal challenges by