JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claudio Ballard ( 2019 )
[…] merit.
    E.     J.P. Morgan Has Pled Facts Sufficient to State a Claim Under
    DUFTA with Respect to the Challenged Transfers and Dividends
    Defendants have moved to dismiss J.P. Morgan’s fraudulent transfer claims
    for failure to meet the particularity requirements of Delaware Court of Chancery
    Rule 9(b). Defendants also argue that J.P. Morgan failed to adequately plead the
    “actual intent” necessary to state a fraudulent transfer claim under the less onerous
    pleading standard of Rule 12(b)(6).
    Section 1304(a) of DUFTA defines a fraudulent transfer, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as
    to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the
    transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the
    transfer or incurred the obligation:
    (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the
    debtor.194
    Section 1304(b) enumerates the following factors that may be considered in
    determining “actual intent” for purposes of Section 1304(a)(1):
    (b) In determining actual intent under paragraph (a)(1) of this section,
    consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: