JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claudio Ballard ( 2019 )
[…] right.132 In that vein, when interpreting Delaware’s appraisal statute, our Supreme
    Court recognized that “‘[t]he legal history of a statute, including prior statutes on the
    same subject, is a valuable guide for determining what object an act is supposed to
    131
    CML V, LLC v. Bax, 
    28 A.3d 1037
    , 1041 (Del. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    132
    
    See supra
    n.102-03 and accompanying text.
    41
    achieve’ because frequently legislative enactments are not accompanied by a
    contemporaneous Commentary.”133
    Here, the plain language of Section 174 demonstrates that it was intended to
    be a statute of repose. The critical language in the statute provides that: “In case of
    any wilful or negligent violation of . . . § 173 of this title, the directors under whose
    administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time
    within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend.”134 Section 173 provides that
    “[n]o corporation shall pay dividends except in accordance with this chapter,”135 i.e.,
    the Delaware General Corporation Law.136 Section 170, in turn, provides in general
    terms that dividends may be paid only out of the corporation’s “surplus” or “net