JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Claudio Ballard ( 2019 )
[…] and other creditors under Section 174 dating back to 2006 even though it did not
    obtain its Judgment until 2015. This conclusion is supported by (i) the “self-
    executing” nature of the MFL Provision, whereby J.P. Morgan became contractually
    entitled to the benefit of more favorable license terms when DTC entered into
    another license for the same patents on such terms,87 and (ii) the Complaint’s
    allegations that DTC licensed its patents to NCR Corporation in January 2006 for
    86
    See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 1304(a) (defining a fraudulent transfer under DUFTA as one where “the
    debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of
    the debtor”); 
    8 Del. C
    . § 174(a) (holding directors liable “to [a corporation’s] creditors in
    the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully
    paid”).
    87
    See JP Morgan Chase 
    Bank, 79 F. Supp. 3d at 650
    (“DTC’s assertion that the MFL