But a second aspect of Section 109(b) is equally important. By its terms, Section 109(b) builds into the analysis of a bylaw‟s validity the hierarchy of corporate documents. Although the hierarchy would apply regardless, Section 109(b) eliminates any possible doubt by specifying that a bylaw must not be “inconsistent with law or with the certificate of incorporation.” Section 394 of the DGCL provides that “[t]his chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation.”
8 Del. C. § 394. For purposes of a evaluating the statutory validity of a bylaw, therefore, it is not enough to measure it only against the “relating to” language of Section 109(b). It is also necessary to consider what other sections of the DGCL say 13 about the matter. Cf. ATP