Geraldine Messick v. Estate of Ronald R. Messick ( 2015 )
[…] Mrs. Messick as receiving one-third of each of the assets listed in Schedules A
    through F, including one-third of each item of tangible personal property.
    6
    Mrs. Messick contends that no income tax returns have been filed for the
    decedent’s six business entities for any of the four tax years ending after his death.
    Mrs. Messick believes that no filing extensions have been granted, and fears the
    the Executor/Trustee to pay her elective share in cash would better promote
    decedent’s intent by requiring unprofitable businesses to be sold.
    12 Del. C. § 901(a) explicitly provides that “[t]he elective share may be
    satisfied in cash or in kind, or partly in each.”        This language is clear and
    unambiguous. Nevertheless, the amount of Mrs. Messick’s elective share has yet
    to be finalized. It would be premature of the Court to issue an order of instruction
    that might be construed as foreclosing Mrs. Messick from disputing the valuation