Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority v. ABBVIE Inc. (10374-VCG) and James Rizzolo v. ABBVIE Inc. (10408-VCG) ( 2015 )
[…] Corporation Law.87 The right to inspection is qualified out of considerations that
    are practical, rather than equitable; if a stockholder were permitted to inspect
    records out of a sense of mere curiosity, or to satisfy a desire to oversee matters
    properly within the province of corporate management or the corporate board, a
    considerable expense and distraction would be foisted upon the company and its
    (less curious) stockholders, with likely little value in return. A stockholder is
    entitled to inspect books and records under Section 220, therefore, only for a
    proper purpose, defined in the statute as “a purpose reasonably related to such
    person’s interest as a stockholder.”88 In an action to enforce the Section 220
    inspection right, the plaintiff stockholder has the burden to demonstrate a proper
    purpose by a preponderance of the evidence.89
    86
    Central Laborers Pension Fund v. News Corp., 
    45 A.3d 139
    , 143 (Del. 2012).
    87
    
    Id.