Oklahoma Firefighters Pension & Retirement System v. Citigroup Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] This
    order referenced the previous two and stated the Federal Reserve’s conclusion that
    “Citigroup lacked effective systems of governance and internal controls to
    adequately oversee the activities of the Banks with respect to legal, compliance,
    and reputational risk related to the Banks’ respective BSA/AML compliance
    programs . . . .”23 Citigroup’s board of directors (the “Board”) agreed to enhance
    its risk management program with regard to BSA/AML compliance.
    21
    Victor Aff. Ex. 18 at 2. The Bank neither admitted nor denied the OCC’s
    findings.
    22
    Victor Aff. Ex. 16 at 5.
    23
    Victor Aff. Ex. 17 at 2-3. The “Banks” are Citibank and Banamex USA.
    7
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Legal Standard
    This Court reviews the Master’s factual findings and legal conclusions de
    novo.24
    Through Section 220, “[a]ny stockholder, in person or by attorney or other
    agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the
    right . . . to inspect for any proper purpose . . . [t]he corporation’s . . . books and
    records . . . .”25 A stockholder seeking inspection must demonstrate its proper
    purpose by a preponderance of the evidence.26
    To investigate waste and mismanagement, which is a proper purpose, a