iBio, Inc. v. Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft ( 2018 )
[…] iBio and misappropriating its trade secrets.23
    To subject a conspirator to this Court’s jurisdiction, iBio must make a prima
    facie showing of the five-element test adopted by the Supreme Court of Delaware in
    Istituto Bancario Italiano SpA v. Hunter Engineering Co.:
    19
    Hercules, 
    611 A.2d at 481
    .
    20
    Ryan, 
    935 A.2d at 265
     (quoting Cornerstone Techs., LLC v. Conrad, 
    2003 WL 1787959
    , at *3 (Del. Ch. Mar. 31, 2003)) (citing Benerofe v. Cha, 
    1996 WL 535405
    ,
    at *3 (Del. Ch. Sept. 12, 1996)).
    21
    10 Del. C. § 3104(c) (“As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from
    any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction
    over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an
    agent: (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in
    the State; . . . (3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this
    State . . . .”).
    22
    Pl.’s Answering Br. 15-33.
    23
    Compl. ¶ 10; see id. ¶¶ 12, 19, 23-24, 54-56.
    7
    (1) a conspiracy to defraud existed; (2) the defendant was
    a member of that conspiracy; (3) a substantial act or
    substantial effect in furtherance of the conspiracy occurred