BrandRep, LLC v. Chad Ruskey ( 2019 )
[…] requested supplemental briefing from Ruskey for authority supporting his argument
    that BrandRep’s claim must be dismissed due to failure to adequately plead its
    corporate history. His response was not convincing.49 I conclude the Amended
    Complaint and attached documents put Ruskey on notice that he allegedly owed
    fiduciary duties to BrandRep Inc.; that BrandRep Inc. converted to BrandRep, LLC;
    and that BrandRep, LLC asserted Ruskey had breached fiduciary duties owed to
    BrandRep Inc. Ruskey’s motion to dismiss Count I is denied.
    46
    
    8 Del. C
    . § 266(h); see also 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-214(e) (“The conversion of any other entity
    into a domestic limited liability company shall not be deemed to affect . . . the personal
    liability of any person incurred prior to such conversion.”).
    47
    Simplexity, LLC v. Zeinfeld, 
    2013 WL 5702374
    , at *7 n.74 (Del. Ch. Oct. 17, 2013); see
    also Ct. Ch. R. 8 (requiring “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the
    pleader is entitled to relief”).
    48
    Citron v. Lindner, 
    1985 WL 44689