Henlopen Landing Homeowners Association v. Vester ( 2015 )
[…] two-year limitations period has not yet expired.
    Under 
    42 U.S.C. § 3613
    (a)(1)(A), private enforcement claims under the Fair
    Housing Act must be filed ―not later than two years after the occurrence or
    termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice . . . whichever occurs
    last.‖10 Delaware’s fair housing law similarly provides that, as relevant here, a
    civil action must be commenced ―not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the
    termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice.‖11
    10
    
    42 U.S.C. § 3613
    (a)(1)(A).
    11
    6 Del. C. § 4613(a)(1)a reads, in pertinent part:
    An aggrieved person may commence a civil action . . . not later than 2 years after
    the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice,
    [or] not later than 2 years after such practice has been discovered or reasonably
    6
    The Vesters assert that the amendment would not be futile because the filing
    of the § 348 Action was a discriminatory practice, and, since the action remains