East Balt LLC v. East Balt US, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Superior Court could declare rights, it would be unable to compel the Escrow
    Agent to deliver the Escrow Amount or order Defendants to act.
    Defendants reply that declaratory relief would be adequate here because the
    Escrow Agent is required to release the Escrow Amount if a court of competent
    jurisdiction enters a final and non-appealable judgment that is certified as such by
    Defendants’ counsel.18    They argue that the Superior Court, pursuant to its
    contempt powers, has the power to direct counsel. Thus, according to Defendants,
    17
    10 Del. C. § 6501 (“[C]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall
    have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further
    relief is or could be claimed.”).
    18
    Escrow Agmt. § 2.01(a).
    East Balt LLC v. East Balt US, LLC
    C.A. No. 10462-VCN
    May 28, 2015
    Page 10
    a court of law can provide an adequate remedy, and this Court lacks subject matter
    jurisdiction.
    ***