In re PLX Technology Inc. Stockholders Litigation ( 2018 )
[…] learned that Avago could not re-engage for several months. When Avago did re-engage,
    he got to a deal within days.
    In addition to Singer’s divergent interest, Deutsche Bank also had significant
    reasons to favor a near-term sale to Avago. Because the plaintiffs settled with Deutsche
    Bank, they did not spend significant trial time on Deutsche Bank’s issues, but they appear
    to have influenced the boardroom dynamic and therefore deserve mention..
    One factor was Deutsche Bank’s contingent fee arrangement, which gave Deutsche
    508
    See 15 U.S.C. § 78n (enabling statute); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9 (“No solicitation
    subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy . . . containing any statement
    which . . . is false or misleading with respect to any material fact . . . .”); Virginia
    Bankshares, Inc. v. Sandberg, 
    501 U.S. 1083
    , 1087 (1991) (holding that “knowingly false
    statements of reasons [for recommending certain actions] may be actionable even though
    conclusory in form”).
    509
    See Malone v. Brincat, 
    722 A.2d 5