Sanjiv Mehra v. Jonathan Teller ( 2023 )
[…] corporation,” intentionally “acts with the intent to violate applicable positive law,” or
    “intentionally fails to act in the face of a known duty to act, demonstrating a conscious
    disregard for his duties.”76
    Defendants contend that Count II must be dismissed because any remaining
    fiduciary breach claim is entirely duplicative of any remaining breach of contract claim in
    Count I. Plaintiffs are not precluded, however, from asserting claims for breach of
    fiduciary duty and breach of contract based on a “common nucleus of operative facts” if
    73
    6 Del. C. § 18-1101(e) (“A limited liability company agreement may provide for the
    limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties
    (including fiduciary duties) of a member, manager, or other person to a limited liability
    company or manager or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a
    limited liability company agreement . . . . ”).
    74
    See Triple H. Fam. Ltd. P’rship v. Neal, 
    2018 WL 3650242
    , at *18 (Del. Ch. July 31,
    2018) (quoting Cede & Co. v. Technicolor, Inc., 
    634 A.2d 345
    , 361 (Del. 1993)).
    75
    See, e.g., Stewart v. BF Bolthouse Holdco, LLC, 
    2013 WL 5210220