Hyde Park Venture Partners Fund III, L.P. v. FairXchange, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] taxation and it was held that under the term privileges, the exemption extended to the new
    part, or the extension of the canal”); Swift v. Richardson, 
    32 A. 143
    , 144 (Del. Super. Ct.
    1886) (“Corporations are created, and their rights, powers, and privileges are granted, for
    the public good.”). Other authorities likewise use the word “privileges” to refer to legal
    rights, such as a right associated with and exercisable by the owner of a share of stock.
    See, e.g., Adams v. Clearance Corp., 
    121 A.2d 302
    , 305 (Del. 1956) (noting Section 123
    of the DGCL granted a corporation the power to own the stock of another and to
    “exercise all the rights, powers and privileges of ownership including the right to vote
    thereon”); Phillips v. Insituform of N. Am., Inc., 
    1987 WL 16285
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. Aug.
    27, 1987) (“INA’s common stock is of two classes. The rights, powers and privileges of
    each class are identical except that the holders of Class B are entitled to elect 2/3 of the