Hyde Park Venture Partners Fund III, L.P. v. FairXchange, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] The second
    part is wrong.
    27
    When a corporation engages in a transformative transaction that divides or
    combines the corporate form—think of a spinoff, a sale of assets, or a merger—questions
    arise as to which entity controls the privilege. In a spinoff, does the privilege travel with
    the spun-off entity, or does it remain with the former parent? In a sale of assets, is the
    privilege an asset that the buyer acquires, or does the seller retain it? And in a merger,
    does the surviving corporation control the privilege?
    For a merger, the answer is easy. Section 259(a) of the DGCL provides that when
    constituent corporations combine in a merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers
    and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the
    property of the surviving or resulting corporation.” The statute uses the word
    “privileges,” and this court has held that the plain language of that word encompasses the
    attorney-client privilege.5
    5
    Great Hill Equity P’rs IV, LP v. SIG Growth Equity Fund I, LLLP, 
    80 A.3d 155
    ,
    158 (Del. Ch. 2013).