Lilly Lea Perry v. Dieter Walter Neupert ( 2019 )
[…] 237
    6 Del C. § 18-702(b) (2013).
    238
    See PX 1.
    239
    
    Id. § 2.
           240
    As noted, the existence of this provision may well have contributed to Neupert’s
    belief that he needed to convert the LLC into a corporation before transferring equity
    interests to entities in the Structure.
    67
    member as provided in § 18-301 of this title.”241
    Section 18-301, entitled “Admission of members,” identifies a variety of means by
    which a person can become a member. Subsection 18-301(b) states:
    After the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a
    member of the limited liability company:
    ...
    (2) In the case of an assignee of a limited liability company interest, as
    provided in § 18-704(a) of this title and at the time provided in and upon
    compliance with the limited liability company agreement or, if the limited
    liability company does not so provide, when any such person’s permitted
    admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company . . . .242
    As with Section 18-702(b), Section 18-301 defers in the first instance to the operative LLC
    agreement. The Company’s LLC agreement did not address the admission of new
    members, so the default rule applies.243
    Section 18-301(b) distinguishes between (i) the act of admitting an assignee as a
    member and (ii) the point when the admission becomes effective. Initially, the assignee
    must be admitted “as provided in § 18-704(a).” Once this happens, the admission takes
    effect “at the time provided on and upon compliance with the limited liability company
    agreement.” If the operative LLC agreement is silent, then the admission becomes effective