Lilly Lea Perry v. Dieter Walter Neupert ( 2019 )
[…] dissolve.”252 That language is not sufficient to displace the dissolution trigger in Section
    18-801(a)(4), which does not state that it can be varied by an LLC agreement.253 By
    definition an LLC must have one or more members. 254 Without any members, the LLC
    dissolves.
    Under the LLC Act, the Deed of Assignment could not have resulted in the
    Foundation becoming the sole member of the Company on May 1, 2013, when the Deed
    of Assignment was executed. If the Deed of Assignment had purported to transfer Israel’s
    251
    See 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-801(a)(4) (“provided, that the limited liability company is not
    dissolved and is not required to be wound up if: a. Unless otherwise provided in a limited
    liability company agreement, within 90 days or such other period as is provided for in the
    limited liability company agreement after the occurrence of the event that terminated the
    continued membership of the last remaining member, the personal representative of the last
    remaining member agrees in writing to continue the limited liability company and to the
    admission of the personal representative of such member or its nominee or designee to the
    limited liability company as a member, effective as of the occurrence of the event that
    terminated the continued membership of the last remaining member . . . .”).
    252
    PX 1 § 15.
    253
    Compare 
    6 Del. C
    . § 18-801(a)(4) with 
    id. §§ 18-801(a)(1),
    (3).
    254
    
    Id. § 18-101(6).
    72
    interest immediately, then it would have resulted in the Foundation becoming an assignee
    and the Company dissolving.