Lilly Lea Perry v. Dieter Walter Neupert ( 2019 )
[…] b.     The LLC Act
    Assuming counterfactually that Israel intended for the Deed of Assignment to
    effectuate an immediate transfer, the governing provisions of the LLC Act foreclose the
    possibility that the Foundation became a member as a result of that document. At most, the
    Foundation would have become an assignee, and the Company would have dissolved
    because it lacked any members.
    Section 18-702(b) of the LLC Act governs the assignment of an LLC interest in an
    LLC. In May 2013, when Israel signed the Deed of Assignment, Section 18-702(b) stated:
    Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement:
    (1) An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the
    assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member;
    (2) An assignment of a limited liability company interest entitles the assignee
    236
    See PX 27; see also PX 25 at ‘058; BX 26.
    66
    to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or
    distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction,
    or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent
    assigned; and
    (3) A member ceases to be a member and to have the power to exercise any
    rights or powers of a member upon assignment of all of the member’s limited
    liability company interest. . . . 237
    This provision established the default rule that applied unless the operative limited liability
    company agreement stated otherwise. The Company’s LLC agreement did not state
    otherwise.238 To the contrary, it stated: “Mr. Israel Perry (the “Member’) is the sole member