Channel MedSystems, Inc. v. Boston Scientific Corp. ( 2019 )
[…] and distribute products in the United States but it had approved Channel to conduct
    its CLARITY clinical trial under an approved investigational device exemption
    248
    Agreement § 3.22(a).
    249
    Tr. 358-59 (Woodard).
    250
    See 21 CFR § 820.
    50
    (IDE).251 As a general matter, an approved IDE exempts a company “from all of the
    quality system regulations, with the exception of design controls.”252
    The exemption afforded to an approved IDE, however, contains an important
    qualification. Specifically, under 21 CFR § 812.1(a), an approved IDE “exempts a
    device from the . . . good manufacturing practice requirements under section 520(f)
    [of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act] except for the requirements found in
    § 820.30, if applicable (unless the sponsor states an intention to comply with these
    requirements under § 812.20(b)(3) or § 812.140(b)(4)(v)).”253 In other words, a
    sponsor who has obtained an approved IDE is only required to comply with the
    design control requirements of the QSR (Section 820.30) unless it elects to comply