Intrepid Investments, LLC v. Selling Source, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] by failing to make the required Tax Distributions to Intrepid for Q2 2012 and
    Q3 2012”); see also Compl. ¶ 67.
    Intrepid Investments, LLC v. Selling Source, LLC
    C.A. No. 8261-VCN
    October 20, 2015
    Page 8
    allocation methodology.”18 Section 4.1, however, allocates Profits and Losses.
    The allocation of Tax Distributions requires review of Section 5.1 of the LLC
    Agreement which provides for distribution of “Presumed Tax Liability.” That
    section sets forth a formula that considers an allocation of taxable income not only
    in accordance with Section 4.1 and Section 4.3.2 of the LLC Agreement, but also
    pursuant to Section 704(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.
    By Section 704(c), allocations of “income, gain, loss and deduction with
    respect to property contributed to the partnership by a partner shall be shared
    among the partners so as to take account of the variations between the basis of the
    property to the partnership and its fair market value at the time of the
    contribution.”19 In addition, the so-called remedial method to allocate taxable
    income was adopted by the parties.20        This allows for consideration of the
    variations between the basis of the contributed property to Selling Source and its