IMO Restatement of Declaration of Trust Creating the Survivor's Trust Created Under the Ravet Family Trust ( 2014 )
[…] the Ravet Family Trust Dated February 9, 2012 (the “Trust”). He brings this
    action to contest the validity of the Trust on the basis that it was the product of his
    sisters’ exercise of undue influence over their mother, the settlor. On January 29,
    2014, the Court conducted an evidentiary hearing on the limited issue of whether
    the Petitioner had been given written notice of the Trust by March 27, 2012, the
    last day on which such notice would effectively time-bar this action pursuant to 
    12 Del. C
    . § 3546, Delaware’s pre-mortem validation statute. That Section provides:
    (a) A judicial proceeding to contest whether a revocable trust or any
    amendment thereto, or an irrevocable trust was validly created may
    not be initiated later than the first to occur of:
    (1) One hundred twenty days after the date that the trustee
    notified in writing the person who is contesting the trust of the
    trust’s existence, of the trustee’s name and address, of whether
    such person is a beneficiary, and of the time allowed under this
    section for initiating a judicial proceeding to contest the trust
    provided, however, that no trustee shall have any liability under
    the governing instrument or to any third party or otherwise for
    failure to provide any such written notice. For purposes of this
    paragraph, notice shall have been given when received by the
    person to whom the notice was given and, absent evidence to
    the contrary, it shall be presumed that delivery to the last
    known address of such person constitutes receipt by such
    person.1
    At that hearing, the parties disputed the meaning of the italicized language above:
    the Respondent contended that, absent evidence demonstrating that written notice