LVI Group Investments, LLC v. NCM Group Holdings, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] Ex. 1, ¶ 6; Defs.’ Reply Br. Ex. 2, ¶ 6; Defs.’ Reply Br. Ex. 3, ¶ 6.
    19
    limited liability companies) or NCM itself (another Delaware limited liability
    company).      Third, LVI suggests that the Individual Defendants are subject to
    personal jurisdiction by virtue of their participation in a conspiracy to defraud LVI.
    I find that LVI has met its burden of establishing personal jurisdiction over the
    Individual Defendants under Section 3114, the director consent statute. 123 Thus, I
    need not address LVI’s other arguments for personal jurisdiction.
    Section 3114 provides that a nonresident officer or director of a Delaware
    corporation consents to the exercise of personal jurisdiction over her “in all civil
    actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such
    corporation, in which [she] is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or
    proceeding against [her] for violation of a duty in such capacity.”124 Until the
    Delaware Supreme Court’s decision in Hazout v. Tsang Mun Ting,125 this Court had
    interpreted Section 3114 to allow personal jurisdiction over a nonresident director
    or officer only if she was alleged to have breached a fiduciary duty to the corporation