Second, the plaintiffs’ argument misinterprets 10 Del. C. § 8106(c). That provision provides that “an action based on a written contract, agreement, or undertaking involving at least $100,000 may be brought within a period specified in 128 Pers. Decisions, Inc. v. Bus. Plan. Sys.,
2008 WL 1932404, at *6 (Del. Ch. May 5, 2008). 129 Pls.’ Answering Br. 42. 130
Id. at 13-16. 131 Def.’s Opening Br. 13-17. 30 such written contract, agreement, or undertaking provided it is brought prior to the expiration of 20 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.” 132 Section 8106(c) “was intended to allow parties to contract around Delaware’s otherwise applicable statute of limitations for certain actions.”133 The plaintiffs rely on this court’s decision in Bear Stearns, where Section 8106(c) was applied retroactively to a purchase agreement with an