Douglas M. Chertok v. Zillow, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] that there were no conditions precedent to Zillow’s payment of the merger
    consideration and dividends.130 Zillow has never argued that conditions precedent
    exist to payment under the NMD certificate of incorporation; it argues that the
    Merger Agreement is the relevant contract.131 Zillow therefore has not taken an
    inconsistent position that now precludes it from asserting that the plaintiffs’ claims
    are barred by the statute of limitations.
    Second, the plaintiffs’ argument misinterprets 10 Del. C. § 8106(c). That
    provision provides that “an action based on a written contract, agreement, or
    undertaking involving at least $100,000 may be brought within a period specified in
    128
    Pers. Decisions, Inc. v. Bus. Plan. Sys., 
    2008 WL 1932404
    , at *6 (Del. Ch. May 5,
    2008).
    129
    Pls.’ Answering Br. 42.
    130
    
    Id. at 13-16
    .
    131
    Def.’s Opening Br. 13-17.
    30
    such written contract, agreement, or undertaking provided it is brought prior to the
    expiration of 20 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.” 132 Section
    8106(c) “was intended to allow parties to contract around Delaware’s otherwise
    applicable statute of limitations for certain actions.”133
    The plaintiffs rely on this court’s decision in Bear Stearns, where Section