First State Towing, LLC and Katharine E. Morris v. Div. of State Police, Dep't of Safety and Homeland Sec., State of Delaware ( 2016 )
[…] , at *4 (Del. Ch. Sept.
    27, 2013) (“[A] filing after the analogous statute of limitations has run cannot be
    justified except in the ‘rare’ and ‘unusual’ circumstances that a recognized tolling
    doctrine excuses the late filing.”) (citing Gordon Scott Levey v. Brownstone Asset
    Mgmt., 
    76 A.3d 764
    , 772 (Del. 2013); IAC/InterActiveCorp v. O’Brien, 
    26 A.3d 174
    , 177-78 (Del. 2011); Cent. Mortg. Co. v. Morgan Stanley Mortg. Capital
    Hldgs. LLC, 
    2012 WL 3201139
    , at *15 (Del. Ch. Aug. 7, 2012)).
    16
    See 
    10 Del. C
    . § 8106(a) (“[N]o action based on a statute . . . shall be brought after
    the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.”).
    17
    Parker v. Gadow, 
    893 A.2d 964
    , 968 (Del. 2006).
    First State Towing v. Div. of State Police
    C.A. No. 11045-VCMR
    May 4, 2016
    Page 12 of 17
    those assigned to the other Troop 6 Approved Towers within one year, i.e., in or