Terrance L. Erisman and David Fouts v. Peter Zaitsev and Thomas Basil and Percona, LLC, Nominal ( 2021 )
[…] members to engage in private ordering with substantial freedom of contract to govern their
    relationship, provided they do not contravene any mandatory provisions of the Act.”);
    Zimmerman v. Crothall, 
    62 A.3d 676
    , 702 (Del. Ch. 2013) (holding that “the fiduciary
    duties of a member, manager, or other person that is a party to or bound by a limited liability
    company agreement may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the
    limited liability company agreement”) (cleaned up); 6 Del. C. § 18–1101(c) (“To the extent
    that, at law or in equity, a member or manager . . . has duties (including fiduciary duties)
    to a limited liability company or to another member or manager . . . , the member’s or
    manager’s . . . duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the
    limited liability company agreement . . . .”).
    17
    of the operating agreement, can apply to both breach of fiduciary duty and breach of
    contract claims.76
    As required under Delaware law, the drafters of the Company’s LLC
    Agreement made “their intent to [modify] fiduciary duties plain and