Knutkowski v. Cross ( 2014 )
[…] suffer prejudice as a result, and that as a matter of equity the Plaintiff’s action on
    the Note should be barred by laches. As noted at oral argument, I am reserving
    any decision on the applicability of laches on the Plaintiff’s various claims, some
    of them equitable in nature, until after trial. However, in considering the legal
    question of whether the statute of limitations bars recovery on the Note, I find that
    approximately half of the payments sought under the Note are barred by operation
    of Section 3-118(a).
    My analysis begins with the statute itself, which provides that “an action to
    enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be
    commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a
    due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.”5 Applied
    here, the statute bars action on payment obligations due before September 11,
    2003. In arguing that he can recover the entire face value on the Note, the Plaintiff
    points to case law distinguishing continuous and severable obligations, suggesting