Ryan v. Weiner , 610 A.2d 1377 ( 1992 )
[…] The court reasoned, in part, that no mutual agreement could have been reached since "this trusting old woman thought she was executing a mortgage; this scheming young man knew he was getting a deed." Id., 95 S.W.2d at 1076.

    Statutory developments over the last thirty years reflect an explicit legislative endorsement of this ancient equitable doctrine. The most important example of this mid-twentieth century codification is the unconscionability provision contained in Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code. That provision has, of course, been adopted in almost all of the states and applies to sale of all goods. Section 2-302 provides, in part:

    (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause ... to have been unconscionable [when] ... made the court may refuse to enforce the contract....

    6 Del.C. § 2-302 (Michie 1975).