In re Kinder Morgan, Inc. Corporate Reorganization Litigation ( 2014 )
[…] limited partnership owned by all of the limited partners or by the limited
    partners in each class or group, as appropriate.
    6
    Id. (emphasis added). Section 17-211(b) provides that through the merger, “interests in
    [the limited partnership] may be exchanged for or converted into cash, property, rights or
    securities of, or interests in” the post-merger entity or another business entity. Id. Section
    17-211 also authorizes a merger to effect amendments to the limited partnership
    agreement of the surviving entity, assuming it is a limited partnership. Section 17-211(g)
    states that “[a]n agreement of merger . . . may (1) effect any amendment to the
    partnership agreement or (2) effect the adoption of a new partnership agreement for a
    limited partnership if it is the surviving or resulting limited partnership in the merger . . .
    .” Id. § 17-211(g). Under the statutory default rule, if an amendment to a partnership
    agreement is implemented by merger, the limited partnership need only comply with the
    requirements for effecting a merger, not any separate requirements for effecting a