In re Kinder Morgan, Inc. Corporate Reorganization Litigation ( 2014 )
[…] all partners, Delaware decisions held that unanimous consent was required to amend a
    limited partnership agreement unless the agreement provided for an alternative method.
    See Cincinnati Bell Cellular Sys. Co. v. Ameritech Mobile Phone Serv. of Cincinnati,
    Inc., 
    1996 WL 506906
    , at *11 (Del. Ch. Sept. 3, 1996), aff'd, 
    692 A.2d 411
     (Del. 1997);
    Kan. RSA 15 Ltd. P'ship v. SBMS RSA, Inc., 
    1995 WL 106514
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. Mar. 8,
    1995) (Allen, C.). The General Assembly codified this rule in 1998 by adopting Section
    17-302(f), which states: “If a partnership agreement does not provide for the manner in
    which it may be amended, the partnership agreement may be amended with the approval
    of all the partners or as otherwise permitted by law, including as permitted by § 17-
    211(g) of this title.” 6 Del. C. § 17-302(f). The reference to Section 17-211(g) confirms
    that a limited partnership agreement can be amended through a merger. Section 17-302(f)
    likewise codifies the rule that a partnership agreement can establish a different process
    11
    for amendments: “If a partnership agreement provides for the manner in which it may be
    amended . . . it may be amended only in that manner[.]” Id. § 17-302(f).
    The Partnership Agreement contains lengthy and complex provisions that address
    the manner by which it may be amended. Framed at a high level of generality, the
    provisions establish four tiers in which the extent of approval required by the Partnership