BigHorn Ventures Nevada LLC v. Eric Solis ( 2022 )
[…] Reply 5; Bylaws § 6(b) (stating that “[t]he Board of Directors
    shall determine the time and place of [a] special meeting, which shall be held not less
    than 35 . . . days after the date of the receipt of the request”); Distenfield Suppl. Decl.
    Ex. I.
    C.A. No. 2022-1116-LWW
    December 23, 2022
    Page 19 of 27
    of Preferred Stock and the holders of Common Stock, voting together as a
    combined class” could presumably be secured.80
    I therefore decline to appoint a custodian or receiver pursuant to Section
    226(a)(2).
    B.     Appointment of a Receiver Under Section 291 Is Not
    Warranted.
    Section 291 concerns the appointment of a receiver for insolvent
    corporations. The provision states that:
    Whenever a corporation shall be insolvent, the Court of
    Chancery, on the application of any creditor or
    stockholder thereof, may at any time, appoint 1 or more
    persons to be receivers of and for the corporation, to take
    charge of its assets, estate, effects, business and affairs,
    and to collect the outstanding debts, claims, and property
    due and belonging to the corporation, with power to
    prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation or
    otherwise, all claims or suits, to appoint an agent or
    agents under them, and to do all other acts which might
    be done by the corporation and which may be necessary
    or proper.81
    79
    Pl.’s Receiver Mot. Reply 6; see Lofland v. Di Sabatino, 
    1991 WL 138505
    , at *3 (Del.
    Ch. July 25, 1991) (“[T]he results of [an] improperly noticed [shareholder m]eeting are
    voidable and not void and are susceptible to cure by ratification.”).
    80