BigHorn Ventures Nevada LLC v. Eric Solis ( 2022 )
[…] This is my decision on
    the Motion.
    II.      LEGAL ANALYSIS
    Bighorn contends that the court should appoint a custodian or receiver to
    break a supposed deadlock on the Board and address insolvency. It states that such
    relief is called for under Section 226(a)(2) or Section 291 of the Delaware General
    Corporation Law. Barring that, it asks this court to appoint a receiver pendente lite
    pursuant to its equitable authority.
    Bighorn is not entitled to the relief it seeks under any of those avenues.
    A.     The Requirements of Section 226(a)(2) Are Not Met.
    Section 226(a) provides that the Court of Chancery “may” upon an
    “application of any stockholder . . . appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians if
    the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers” for a corporation.38 Relevant here,
    Section 226(a)(2) concerns director deadlock and provides that a custodian may be
    appointed when:
    The business of the corporation is suffering or is
    threatened with irreparable injury because the directors
    are so divided respecting the management of the affairs
    of the corporation that the required vote for action by the
    38
    8 Del. C. § 226(a).
    C.A. No. 2022-1116-LWW
    December 23, 2022
    Page 11 of 27
    board of directors cannot be obtained and the
    stockholders are unable to terminate this division.39
    Section 226(a)(2) “sets forth three conditions” that must be met “before this
    Court may exercise its authority under the statute.”40 First, the board of directors
    must be “deadlocked” in the sense that they are “so divided respecting the