Wilmington Trust Co. v. Coulter , 41 Del. Ch. 548 ( 1964 )
[…] Equitable Trust Co. v. Delaware Trust Co., 30 Del.Ch. 118, 54 A.2d 733; II Scott on Trusts (2nd Ed.) § 190.8. We are of the opinion that there is nothing in this record to demonstrate the necessity of granting an option in order to effect an advantageous sale.

    The Trust Company argues further, since the April 15 agreement is governed by Pennsylvania law, that § 2-205 of the Pennsylvania Commercial Code (12A Pur don’s Pennsylvania Statutes Annotated, § 2-205) made the April 15 letter a binding offer irrevocable for a reasonable period of time not exceeding three months, and that, thus, the Trust Company was not free to withdraw. § 2-205 is as follows :

    “An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which gives assurance that it will be held open needs no consideration to be irrevocable for a reasonable time or during a stated time but in no event for a time exceeding three months; *

    We think § 2-205 is inapplicable to the April 15 agreement.