CTC East, LLC v. Steven Goldstein and Barry N. Lipsy ( 2022 )
[…] 19
    finally, Goldstein has not pled an equitable exception to statutory partition that might
    render equitable considerations relevant.67
    Goldstein objected to in-kind partition and, as such, bore the burden of
    proving partition in kind would be detrimental to the co-owners’ interests. He failed
    to meet that burden.       As such, under Delaware law, the Property should be
    partitioned in kind to separate CTC’s 60% share.
    B.     CTC’s proposed partition in kind should be adopted as a just and
    fair partition.
    Under 25 Del. C. § 724, a decree for partition in kind shall state the shares to
    be allotted to each co-owner, respectively. “The Court may then direct that a
    commission be issued, directed to 3 freeholders of the county to be appointed in the
    decree as commissioners, authorizing and directing them, after being duly sworn or
    affirmed, according to the best of their skill and judgment, to go upon the premises
    and make a just and fair partition thereof amongst the parties in the proportions
    mentioned in the commission.”68           This Court has recognized, however, that
    67
    See Oldham v. Taylor, 
    2003 WL 21786217
    , at *6 (Del. Ch. Aug. 4, 2003)
    (acknowledging the availability of equitable defenses but noting none had been raised). Cf.
    Chalfant v. Cornett, 
    1996 WL 162262