CTC East, LLC v. Steven Goldstein and Barry N. Lipsy ( 2022 )
[…] of land, to single-family dwellings, office buildings, shopping centers, and refinery-related
    assets. Tr. 171:20-172:10.
    41
    Peters v. Robinson, 
    636 A.2d 926
    , 929 (Del. 1994). See also Kuck v. Cropper, 
    1978 WL 22465
    , at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 5, 1978) (“It is [a] well-established principle that the right of
    partition between cotenants is an absolute right.”) (emphasis in original). “This absolute
    right, however, is subject to some limitations.” 
    Id.
    11
    fair partition thereof amongst the parties.’”42 Thus, under 25 Del. C. § 729, partition
    by sale may only be granted “if it is shown otherwise to the Court that partition of
    the premises will be detrimental to the interests of the parties entitled[.]”43 The party
    seeking a sale, rather than in-kind division, (here, Goldstein) bears the burden of
    proving such detriment.44
    Partition may be detrimental where, for example, “the co-owners would lose
    a substantial portion of their current market value if the property were