Aveta Inc. v. Cavallieri , 2010 Del. Ch. LEXIS 197 ( 2010 )
[…] By pursuing litigation in Puerto Rico for their own tactical reasons, the Shareholder Defendants breached the Purchase Agreement. Aveta has been harmed by being forced to engage in duplicative and unnecessary litigation in Puerto Rico, contrary to the bargain it struck in the Purchase Agreement. The Shareholder Defendants are jointly and severally liable for the expenses Aveta has incurred in the Puerto Rico actions as a result of the Shareholder Defendants’ breach. See 6 Del. C. § 2701 (“An obligation or written contract of several persons shall be joint and several, unless otherwise expressed.”). The parties shall confer regarding the measure of Aveta’s damages and determine what additional proceedings are necessary to quantify them. I already have held that Bengoa also must compensate Aveta for these amounts as a result of his contumacious conduct.