Aveta Inc. v. Cavallieri , 2010 Del. Ch. LEXIS 197 ( 2010 )
[…] The amendments of subsections (b) of Sections 251, 252, 255, 256 and 257 and of subsection (c) of Section 254 answer that question by adding the following sentence, which is merely declaratory or confirmatory of the existing law and practice, at the end of each of such subsections:
    “Any of the terms of the agreement of merger or consolidation may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of such agreement, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the agreement is clearly and expressly set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation.”

    S. Samuel Arsht & Lewis S. Black, The 1974 Amendments to the Delaware Corporation Law 382 (1974) [hereinafter “1974 Amendments”].