Aveta Inc. v. Cavallieri , 2010 Del. Ch. LEXIS 197 ( 2010 )
[…] Even if styled as an irrevocable agency, the grant of authority to the third party could be terminated. Compare id. at Illus. 1, 2 & 5 with id. at Illus. 3 & 4.

    Delaware has addressed irrevocability primarily in the context of grants of proxy authority, which is a specific type of agency relationship. Moran v. Household *169Int'l, Inc., 500 A.2d 1346, 1355 (Del.1985); see 2 David A. Drexler et al. Delaware Corporation Law and Practice § 25.09[2] (2009) (“[A] proxy is the creation of an agency....”). Consistent with the common law rule, Section 212(e) of the General Corporation Law states: “A duly executed proxy shall be irrevocable if it states that it is irrevocable and if, and only as long as, it is coupled with an interest sufficient in law to support an irrevocable power. A proxy may be made irrevocable regardless of whether the interest with which it is coupled is an interest in the stock itself or an interest in the corporation generally.” 8 Del. C. § 212(e). Interpreting Section 212(e), Chancellor Allen held that a CEO’s interest in his position as a senior executive officer of the corporation was sufficient to support an irrevocable proxy to vote a majority of the corporation’s voting power.