Aveta Inc. v. Cavallieri , 2010 Del. Ch. LEXIS 197 ( 2010 )
[…] 14 L.P.R.A. § 3051(b)(5); see 8 Del C. § 251(b)(5). Under Section 3051, as under Section 251, “Any of the terms of the agreement of merger or consolidation may depend upon facts ascertainable outside of such agreement; provided that the manner in which such facts shall affect the terms of the agreement, is clearly and expressly set forth in the agreement of merger or consolidation.” 14 L.P.R.A. § 3051(b); see 8 Del. C. § 251(b).

    This “facts ascertainable” language was added to Section 251(b) in 1974. 59 Del. Laws ch. 437, § 12 (1974). In 1996, Delaware amended Section 251(b) to add an additional sentence: “The term ‘facts,’ as used in the preceding sentence, includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation.” 70 Del. Laws ch. 349, § 8 (1996).