IMO of The Doris J. Foster Inter Vivos Declaration of Trust ( 2022 )
[…] id. 28:11-13
    . John also seemed to take issue with the actions of
    Settlor and Father, contending that they had given him no information about their estate
    plans since the mid-1990s. See 
    id. 8:18-20
    ; 
    id. 18:13-16
    ; 
    id. 19:24-20:2
    ; 
    id. 80:20-81:8
    .
    John’s frustration is understandable but provisions of the Trust were revocable while
    Settlor was alive, so Settlor had no obligation as trustee, during her lifetime, to advise her
    contingent beneficiaries regarding the status of the Trust. See Resp’t Ex. 1, at 40
    (Restatement, §1.2); see also 
    Fla. Stat. §736.0603
    (1) (“While a trust is revocable, the
    duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor.”); Hilgendorf v. Est. of Coleman,
    
    201 So. 3d 1262
    , 1264-65 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016); Brundage v. Bank of Am., 
    996 So. 2d 877
    , 882 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008) (“[D]uring the settlor/beneficiary’s lifetime, a