James A. Zachman v. Real Time Cloud Services, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] federal statute. Pl.’s Post-Trial Br., at 30–31. I ruled on the issue of Zachman’s termination at
    summary judgment several years ago, holding that it occurred as a valid operation of law and that
    the Defendants did not consent to maintaining Zachman as an LLC member. See July 28, 2016
    Ruling, at 5:18–7:10. Despite the leniency granted to pro se litigants, this issue has been ruled on;
    it is the law of this case. Having ruled on the validity of his termination, I will not reconsider that
    issue here.
    35
    1. Liability
    Under 6 Del. C. § 18-304, “[a] person ceases to be a member of a limited
    liability company,” if that person “[f]iles a voluntary petition in bankruptcy.”183
    Accordingly, in May 2012, Chhabra expressed that Zachman’s membership in Real
    Time Data, and his manager status, had ended by operation of Delaware law due to