Voigt v. Metcalf ( 2020 )
[…] can be effectuated only if approved by a majority of the outstanding voting power. See 
    8 Del. C
    . § 242(b)(1) (charter amendment); 
    id. § 251(c)
    (merger); 
    id. § 275(b)
    (dissolution).
    A stockholder with mathematical-majority control can deliver that vote. The stockholder
    can also take action by written consent, which functionally converts votes that otherwise
    would require a lesser level of voting power into votes that require a majority of the
    outstanding voting power. See 
    id. § 228(a)
    (requiring a consent “signed by the holders of
    outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be
    necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote
    thereon were present and voted”). A stockholder with mathematical-majority control can
    act by consent to remove directors and fill the resulting vacancies with new ones. See 
    id. §§ 141(k),
    211(b), 216(2).
    voting power that is required in order for there to be a finding that a controlling stockholder