Voigt v. Metcalf ( 2020 )
[…] remains 46, the percentage of the unaffiliated that the blockholder needs creeps up to 45%
    (36/80), and the percentage of the unaffiliated that the opponents need to win creeps down
    to 57.5% (46/80).
    20
    See Robbins & Co. v. A.C. Israel Enters., Inc., 
    1985 WL 149627
    , at *5 (Del. Ch.
    Oct. 2, 1985) (recognizing that “[t]his Court and others have recognized that substantial
    minority interests ranging from 20% to 40% often provide the holder with working control”
    and collecting authorities); see also 
    8 Del. C
    . § 203(c)(4) (“A person who is the owner of
    20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation, partnership,
    unincorporated association or other entity shall be presumed to have control of such entity,
    in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary”); Am. L. Inst.,
    Principles of Corporate Governance: Analysis and Recommendations § 1.10(b) (1994)
    40
    c.     The Voting Rights And Restrictions In The Stockholders
    Agreement
    In this case, CD&R’s ownership of 34.8% of the equity and its ability to exercise