League of Women Voters of Delaware, Inc. v. State of Delaware Department of Elections ( 2020 )
[…] That assumption, once a given, is currently in question. The Plaintiffs make a compelling case based on the Defendants’ own pleadings in its litigation against the USPS that there was a possibility—as of the time of the filing of this Complaint—that mail delivery delays would disenfranchise voters choosing to vote by mail. 10 That is, such voters casting ballots in good faith in light of the voting deadline may nonetheless have their ballots spoiled because the USPS fails timely delivery. Such a disenfranchisement, if 9
15 Del. C. § 4980(a) (“Immediately after the election, and within the 2 days immediately following the day of election, all voting materials . . . must be stored in a safe and secure place provided by the Department. While the board of canvass is conducting its canvass of the vote, all voting materials must be in the custody of the Prothonotary.”). 10 Reply Br. in Supp. of Pls.’ Mot. For Summ J. (“Summ. J. Reply Br.) 10, Dkt.