Todd Moscowitz v. Theory Entertainment LLC ( 2020 )
[…] manager-managed LLC); see also, e.g., Martin, 
    2015 WL 6472597
    , at *11 (holding that
    general contract principles did not apply when assessing enforceability of a corporate
    director’s conditional resignation because “resignations pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 141(b) are
    creatures of statute, not contract” and therefore “director resignations a[re] statutory, rather
    than contractual, instruments”); id. at *14 (considering a director’s conditional resignation
    in unilateral terms); compare 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b) (stating that “[i]t is the policy of this
    chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract”), and id. § 18-
    602 (“A limited liability company agreement may provide that a manager shall not have
    69
    Moscowitz’s conditions do not appear to alter the foundational terms of the
    LLC Agreement, but rather terms in subsequent contracts between himself and