Todd Moscowitz v. Theory Entertainment LLC ( 2020 )
[…] a limited liability company at any time by giving written notice to the members and other
    managers. If the resignation of a manager violates a limited liability company agreement,
    in addition to any remedies otherwise available under applicable law, a limited liability
    company may recover from the resigning manager damages for breach of the limited
    liability company agreement and offset the damages against the amount otherwise
    distributable to the resigning manager.”), with 8 Del. C. § 141(b) (“Each director shall hold
    office until such director’s successor is elected and qualified or until such director’s earlier
    resignation or removal. Any director may resign at any time upon notice given in writing
    or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the
    resignation is delivered unless the resignation specifies a later effective date or an effective
    date determined upon the happening of an event or events. A resignation which is
    conditioned upon the director failing to receive a specified vote for reelection as a director
    may provide that it is irrevocable.”).
    210
    Cf. Martin, 
    2015 WL 6472597
    , at *11 (suggesting that “want of essential elements of
    a contract, including the intent to be bound” would be relevant if the conditional resignation
    was not handled under 8 Del.