Mad Investors GRMD, LLC v. GR Companies, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] undefined terms.”46 Black’s Law Dictionary defines “business day” as “[a] day that
    most institutions are open for business . . . a day on which banks and major stock
    exchanges are open, excluding Saturdays and Sundays.”47                     Other modern
    dictionaries provide similar definitions; the Merriam-Webster Dictionary defines
    “business day” as “a day when most businesses are open: a weekday that is not a
    44
    D.I. 13 at 7–8; see, e.g., 5 Del. C. § 961(2) (“‘Business day’ means, with respect to
    rescission under § 976 of this title, all calendar days except Sundays and legal public
    holidays.”) (emphasis added)); 6 Del. C. § 2802(2) (“‘Business day’ means any day except
    Sunday or a legal holiday.”); 13 Del. C. § 509 (“[T]he term ‘business day’ means a day on
    which state offices are open for regular business.”); 18 Del. C. § 5933(d) (“‘[B]usiness day’
    means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday or any day on which either the New York Stock
    Exchange or the Federal Reserve Bank of New York is closed.”); 30 Del. C. § 1156A(e)(1)