Mad Investors GRMD, LLC v. GR Companies, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] “business day” as “a day when most businesses are open: a weekday that is not a
    44
    D.I. 13 at 7–8; see, e.g., 5 Del. C. § 961(2) (“‘Business day’ means, with respect to
    rescission under § 976 of this title, all calendar days except Sundays and legal public
    holidays.”) (emphasis added)); 6 Del. C. § 2802(2) (“‘Business day’ means any day except
    Sunday or a legal holiday.”); 13 Del. C. § 509 (“[T]he term ‘business day’ means a day on
    which state offices are open for regular business.”); 18 Del. C. § 5933(d) (“‘[B]usiness day’
    means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday or any day on which either the New York Stock
    Exchange or the Federal Reserve Bank of New York is closed.”); 30 Del. C. § 1156A(e)(1)
    (“‘Business day’ means a day on which state offices are open for regular business.”).
    45
    Freeman v. X-Ray Assocs., P.A., 
    3 A.3d 224
    , 227 (Del. 2010).
    46
    
    Id.
     at 227–28.
    47
    Day, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see Kelly v. Blum, 
    2010 WL 629850
    , at
    *8 n.49 (Del. Ch. Feb. 24, 2010).
    9