Moreover, a statute may not be applied retroactively only to the extent it “change[s] the legal consequence of acts completed before it[s] effective date.”34 It is indisputable that the State had the power to issue administrative subpoenas before the New Law went into effect, albeit under a differently worded, and perhaps less precise, statute.35 Thus, there is no retroactivity problem here.36 33 12 Del. C. § 1172(b) (“for any examination authorized by the State Escheator on or before July 22, 2015 . . .”); § 1172(c) (“For any examination authorized by the State Escheator before February 2, 2017 . . .”); see also 12 Del. Admin.