The City of Wilmington v. Wilmington Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 1, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] municipal employee live within the City limits, but also that (absent “marital
    separation”) the employee’s “spouse and children, if any, reside” in the City.31 This
    decision refers to these two revisions as the “true-fixed-permanent test” and the
    “family-lives-there test,” respectively.
    D.    The FOP Files a Grievance and Arbitration Challenging the
    Revision to the Annual Residency Declaration.
    As required by the Act, 32 the Agreement provides a process by which the FOP
    or employees may file grievances. 33 If that process is followed and the grievance is
    29
    2018 Annual Declaration.
    30
    Id.
    31
    See id.
    32
    19 Del. C. § 1613(c) (“The public employer and the exclusive bargaining representatives
    shall negotiate written grievance procedures by means of which bargaining unit
    employees, through their collective bargaining representatives, may appeal the
    interpretation or application of any term or terms of an existing collective bargaining
    agreement; such grievance procedures shall be included in any agreement entered into
    between the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative.”).
    33
    Agreement §§ 4.1–4.5.
    8
    not satisfactorily resolved, the Agreement permits the FOP to appeal to an impartial
    arbitrator.34
    On January 16, 2018, the FOP filed a grievance with the Chief of Police