The City of Wilmington v. Wilmington Fraternal Order of Police Lodge No. 1, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] The
    City then redeploys this premise to contend that the Arbitration Award does not draw
    its essence from the Agreement. This decision rejects the premise the Arbitration
    Award is contrary to the Residency Requirement. Thus, regardless of whether the
    City’s arguments are framed as “command of law,” “public policy,” or “essence
    from the agreement” theories, they all suffer from the same flawed premise and fail
    to support vacating the Arbitration Award.
    A.     The Arbitration Award Is Not Contrary to Law.
    Section 1613 of the Act states that “no collective bargaining agreement shall
    be valid or enforceable if its implementation would be . . . contrary to law.” 71 This
    70
    E.g., State v. Corr. Officers Ass’n of Del., 
    2016 WL 6819733
    , at *8 (Del. Ch.
    Nov. 18, 2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Meades v. Wilm. Hous. Auth.,
    
    2003 WL 939863
    , at *4 (Del. Ch. Mar. 6, 2003)); see 10 Del. C. § 5714.