DG BF, LLC v. Michael Ray ( 2021 )
[…] jury decide those threshold questions. 213
    If Defendants wish to make a similar election in this case, they should raise the issue
    in their supplemental submission.
    The Motion remains under advisement with respect to Count XVIII.
    H.     Count XXII: Section 18-110
    Count XXII seeks a declaration under Section 18-110 that Menashe was not
    validly removed from his office as Series D Manager.214 First, Defendants argue
    that this claim is procedurally deficient because Plaintiffs fail to name the company
    as a defendant in Count XXII. Because Section 18-110 proceedings are in rem, the
    213
    Perlman, 
    2019 WL 2647520
    , at *1.
    214
    See 6 Del. C. § 18-110(a) (“Upon application of any member or manager, the Court of
    Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any . . . removal . . . of a manager of a
    limited liability company, and the right of any person to become or continue to be a
    manager of a limited liability company, and, in case the right to serve as a manager is
    claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as
    managers . . . .”).
    62
    statute requires the company to be a party to the case.215 Count XXII is pled against
    “all Defendants” and AGR is named as a nominal defendant, so dismissal is
    inappropriate on those grounds.
    Turning to the substance of the claim, Defendants argue that Menashe’s