Vama F.Z. Co. v. WS02, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] gain by bringing his or her claim.’”33 If, after review of the record, the court
    determines the plaintiff has failed to plead sufficient facts to support the exercise of
    subject matter jurisdiction over a given claim, that claim will be dismissed. 34 But,
    when determining whether the plaintiff has carried his burden, “the Court should
    32
    Perlman v. Vox Media, Inc., 
    2019 WL 2647520
    , at *4 (Del. Ch. June 27, 2019), aff’d,
    
    2021 WL 1042985
     (Del. Mar. 18, 2021); see also 10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery
    shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had
    by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”).
    33
    Epic/Freedom, LLC, et al. v. Aveanna Healthcare, LLC, 
    2021 WL 1049469
    , at *2
    (Del. Ch. Mar. 19, 2021) (quoting Candlewood Timber Gp., LLC v. Pan Am. Energy, LLC,
    
    859 A.2d 989
    , 997 (Del. 2004)).
    34
    PPL Corp. v. Riverstone Hldgs. LLC,