Vama F.Z. Co. v. WS02, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Vama F.Z. Co. v. WS02, Inc., et al.
    C.A. No. 2020-0141-JRS
    March 29, 2021
    Page 13
    B. This Court Also Lacks Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over Count I
    Given that Counts II and III must be dismissed for lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction, the only remaining claim is Count I, which seeks a declaratory judgment
    that Rahulan no longer has the authority to speak on behalf of PCS and that he has
    been removed from his positions at PCS. Delaware’s Declaratory Judgment Act,
    at 10 Del C. § 6501, states that, “courts of record within their respective jurisdictions
    shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not
    further relief is or could be claimed.” 41 But, it has long been established that this
    statute is not intended to expand the jurisdiction of our courts. 42 “It is well settled
    that the Declaratory Judgment Act does not independently confer jurisdiction on this