Deborah Pettry and Gail Friedt v. Gilead Sciences, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Newark Landlord Assoc. v. City of Newark, 
    2003 WL 21448560
    , at *5 (Del. Ch. June 13,
    2003).
    41
    enforcement action under Section 220(c)—a stockholder. 192 In this case, it is undisputed
    that each Plaintiff held stock when filing their complaints (and also for significant periods
    prior to filing the complaints). 193
    Gilead’s arguments speak not to Plaintiffs’ standing to pursue a Section 220 action
    but, rather, to the viability of derivative claims that Plaintiffs might pursue in the future.
    “This Court has repeatedly stated that a Section 220 proceeding does not warrant a trial
    on the merits of underlying claims.” 194 Yet Gilead pushes the court do just that—
    192
    See 8 Del. C. § 220(c) (providing that “[i]f the corporation . . . refuses to permit an
    inspection sought by a stockholder . . . the stockholder may apply to the Court of
    Chancery for an order to compel such inspection” (emphasis added)); see also
    Weingarten v. Monster Worldwide, Inc., 
    2017 WL 752179
    , at *5 (Del. Ch. Feb. 27, 2017)
    (“[T]he legislature has made clear that only those who are stockholders at the time of