International Rail Partners LLC v. American Rail Partners, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] the [contract in dispute], or, in other words, if the contract provision in question is
    6
    ambiguous.” Gibraltar Private Bank & Tr. Co. v. Boston Private Fin. Hldgs., Inc.,
    
    2011 WL 6000792
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. Nov. 30, 2011) (internal citation omitted); accord
    Freeman Family LLC v. Park Avenue Landing LLC, 
    2019 WL 1966808
    , at *4 (Del.
    Ch. Apr. 30, 2019).
    B.     The LLC Act
    A limited liability company’s authority to provide for indemnification and
    advancement is grounded in Section 18-108 of the LLC Act, which provides:
    Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its
    limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may,
    and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member
    or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and
    demands whatsoever.
    6 Del. C. § 18-108. The statute is “broadly enabling.” Morgan v. Grace, 
    2003 WL 22461916
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. Oct. 29, 2003).
    C.     The LLC Agreement’s Indemnification and Advancement
    Provision
    The LLC Agreement provides for indemnification and advancement. Section