Lisa Anderson v. Randell Lee Hill ( 2020 )
[…] 21 Del.C. §2503(a)?
    36
    Ct. Ch. R. 55(b).
    15
    Lisa Anderson v. Randell Lee Hill, et al.
    C.A. No. 2018-0449-PWG
    May 5, 2020
    Another issue is whether, as Anderson asserts, the transfer of the Car’s title
    to Hill was void and illegal because Hill violated section 2503(a) by failing to
    apply for a new certificate of title within 30 days, and the Court cannot enforce an
    illegal contract.37 Hill responds the transfer was, at worst, voidable conduct that
    was cured when the new certificate of title was issued. 38
    Section 2503(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) The transferee of a Delaware registered vehicle shall make
    application for a new certificate of title immediately following
    purchase, but in no case more than 30 days after purchase of said
    vehicle. If due to extraordinary circumstances the purchaser is unable
    to apply for a certificate of title within 30 days of the purchase date,
    the Director [of the Division of Motor Vehicles (“DMV”)], in the
    37
    The claim regarding the ownership of the Car was originally brought as a replevin
    action by Hill in the Court of Common Pleas, which was subsequently dismissed by
    stipulation and became part of the pleadings in this case.