In re Altaba, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Pertinent to this decision, various plaintiffs filed six putative class action lawsuits
    against the Company in five different Canadian provinces. Canada lacks any mechanism
    for consolidating class actions across provinces. Instead, the class actions in different
    provinces may proceed to judgment, with the court adjusting the remedy in a particular
    action to avoid duplicative recoveries.
    The Company subsequently dissolved and elected to wind up its affairs and make
    liquidating distributions using the optional, court-supervised process under Sections 280
    and 281(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “Elective Path”). Under the
    Elective Path, the dissolved corporation “shall petition the Court of Chancery to determine
    the amount and form of security that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide
    compensation for any claim against the corporation which is the subject of a pending
    action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party.” 8 Del. C. § 280(c)(1).
    The Company sent notice of this proceeding to the putative plaintiffs in the six
    Canadian class actions, and plaintiff’s counsel in two of the actions submitted claims (the
    “Canadian Claims”). The first action, captioned Karasik v. Yahoo! Inc., No. CV-16-