In re Altaba, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] six of the putative class actions filed in Canada, no class had been certified in any province
    for any purpose, and none of the counsel had received a representation order. If no one had
    responded, the Company doubtless would have relied on that fact to argue that no security
    was required for the Canadian Claims. The Company then turned to Ontario Counsel to
    negotiate over the amount of security for this proceeding. At the time, no class had been
    17
    A.     The Legal Standard
    Section 280(c)(1) requires that the court “determine the amount and form of security
    that will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation” for any claim that
    is “the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the corporation is a party”
    (a “Litigation Claim”). 8 Del. C. § 280(c)(1). Under this test, the Company bore the burden
    of proving that its proposed amount of security is “reasonably likely to be sufficient” (the
    “Reasonableness Standard”). See National Class Actions Decision, 264 A.3d at 1162.