Ontario Provincial Council of Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund v. Walton ( 2023 )
[…] with prescription opioids under a DEA license that required compliance with the
    Controlled Substances Act.38
    While operating as a wholesale distributor of prescription opioids, Walmart had an
    obligation to maintain “effective control against diversion of [opioids] into other than
    legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels.”39 Walmart also had more specific
    obligations. A distributor must “design and operate a system” to identify “suspicious orders
    of controlled substances” and report them to the DEA (the “Reporting Requirement”).40
    38
    
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.11
    (a).
    39
    
    21 U.S.C. § 823
    (b)(1).
    40
    
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.74
    (b).
    40
    “Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a
    normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.”41 Once a distributor has reported a
    suspicious order, the distributor must either decline to ship the order or conduct due
    diligence to determine whether the order is likely to be diverted into illegal channels. The