Ontario Provincial Council of Carpenters' Pension Trust Fund v. Walton ( 2023 )
[…] the pharmacist must register with the DEA and fulfill statutory and regulatory obligations.
    Registered manufacturers may sell controlled substances only to registered distributors.
    Registered distributors may distribute controlled substances only to registered pharmacy
    dispensers. And a registered dispenser may dispense controlled substances only under a
    legitimate prescription written by a registered prescriber.15
    As a “dispenser,”16 Walmart must establish and maintain effective controls and
    procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.17 The regulations
    for dispensers include specific requirements that pharmacies must meet. A pharmacy must
    14
    
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.11
    (a).
    15
    See 
    21 U.S.C. § 822
    .
    16
    See 
    21 C.F.R. § 1300.01
     (“Dispenser means an individual practitioner,
    institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a controlled substance.”
    (emphasis added)); see 
    21 U.S.C. § 802
    (10) (a dispenser is “a practitioner who so delivers
    a controlled substance to an ultimate user”).
    17
    
    21 C.F.R. § 1301.71
    (a); see In re Nat’l Prescription Opiate Litig. (Opioid MDL