In Re AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc. Stockholder Litigation ( 2023 )
[…] ‘powers, preferences and special rights’ of the Company’s existing Class A common
    stockholders,” and because the defendants “failed to seek approval from common
    stockholders” to issue the APEs, they violated Section 242(b)(2).174
    By default, Section 242(b)(2) requires a class vote when the number of shares
    of that class is increased. But corporate charters can exempt corporations from that
    requirement.175 AMC’s Certificate has such an exemption provision.176
    Plaintiffs’ claim rested entirely on more nuanced language in Section
    242(b)(2): “The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote
    173
    E.g., POB at 8, 35–37; DOB at 23–28.
    174
    Non-Op. Compl. ¶¶ 101–102.
    175
    8 Del. C. § 242(b)(2) (“The number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of
    stock may be increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares thereof then
    outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the
    corporation entitled to vote irrespective of this subsection, if so provided in the original
    certificate of incorporation . . . .”).
    176
    AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc., Registration Statement (Form S-3) (Dec. 30, 2020),
    Ex. 3.1, Third Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of AMC Entertainment
    Holdings, Inc., at art. IV § D (“The number of authorized shares of any of the Common