Jane Clevenger v. Insight Building Co., LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Respondent has moved to dismiss the Petition pursuant to Court of Chancery
    Rules 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and 12(b)(6) for failure to state
    a claim upon which relief may be granted.4
    “The Court of Chancery will grant a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss ‘if it
    appears from the record that the Court does not have jurisdiction over the claim.’”
    Yu v. GSM Nation, LLC, 
    2017 WL 2889515
    , at *2 (Del. Ch. July 7, 2017) (citation
    omitted). “The Court of Chancery is a court of limited jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
     Title 10,
    Section 342 of the Delaware Code states that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall not have
    jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by
    common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.” 10 Del.
    C. § 342. This Court “maintains subject matter jurisdiction ‘only when (1) the
    4
    On August 11, 2023, Insight filed its Opening Brief in Support of its Motion to Dismiss
    the Amended Petition or to Strike Certain Allegations Contained In It. Resp’t.’s Op. Br.
    In Supp.