Mitchell Partners, L.P. v. AMFI Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] factual dispute. And the court and Special Magistrate have provided ample guidance.
    Accordingly, I adopt the Special Magistrate’s recommendation; the Defendants
    cannot succeed on their motion for summary judgment as to Count I of the initial
    complaint.27
    24 See Colon v. Bumble, Inc., 
    305 A.3d 352
    , 359 (Del. Ch. 2023) (stating “[s]ome default
    rights, like the right to vote, can be eliminated entirely,” but “[s]ome default rights
    are so significant that the charter cannot eliminate them. The right to obtain books
    and records under Section 220 is one such right” (citations omitted)).
    25 8 Del. C. § 219(c) defines “stock ledger” as “1 or more records administered by or on
    behalf of the corporation in which the names of all of the corporation’s stockholders
    of record, the address and number of shares registered in the name of each such
    stockholder, and all issuances and transfers of stock of the corporation are recorded
    in accordance with § 224 of this title.” 8 Del. C. § 219(c). Section 224 provides that
    the stock ledger be kept so it “(i) can be used to prepare the list of stockholders
    specified in §§ 219 and 220 of this title, (ii) record the information specified in §§ 156,